SWANZ

SWANZ Awards White on Navy

ANNUAL SCRIPT WRITER AWARDS NEW ZEALAND

The New Zealand Stage & Screen Industry Award for Writers!

The New Zealand Writers Guild is honoured to announce the nominations are now open for the 8th Annual SWANZ (Script Writer Awards New Zealand) and Unproduced Script Competition.

NZWG is proud to support and celebrate writers in 10 categories at the 2017 SWANZ Awards.

NZWG believe that our unique stories should be shared, celebrated and recognised within our industry. These awards and the evening event do just that for the best writers in the New Zealand.

This year NZWG would like to thank our generous sponsors – Final Draft, Auckland Tourism, Events and Economic Development, South Pacific Pictures, New Zealand Film Commission & Filthy Productions.

logo-finaldraft-wb_lo-resSPP_logoATEED_Primary_CMYK

Printfilthy-productions-logo

SWANZ 2017 AWARDS EVENT

Thursday 28 September 2017 
Doors 7.30pm | Ceremony 8.00pm
Sweat Shop Brew Kitchen – 7 Sale Street, Freemans Bay, Auckland

$35 per member | $45 per non-member | Entry (doors 7.30pm) | Limited Open Bar from 7.30pm: Get in Quick  |
all night $ Cash Bar follows | Finger Food & Frivolity

BUY YOUR 2017 SWANZ AWARDS EVENT TICKETS HERE

2017 SWANZ – Finalists + Winners

South Pacific Pictures – Best Feature Film
The Inland Road – Jackie van Beek
Waru – Briar Grace-Smith, Casey Kaa, Ainsley Gardiner, Katie Wolfe, Chelsea Cohen, Renae Maihi, Paula Jones, Josephine Stewart-Te Whiu – WINNER
Best Short Film
Mr Bernstein – Guy Hamling, Deb Filler – WINNER
My Brother Mitchell – Todd Karehana
Shout at the Ground – Joe Lonie
The Pissy Tits Street Gang – Rosie Howells
Best Play
Magdalena of Mangere – Louise Tu’u
Te Puhi – Cian Elyse Waiti – WINNER
Top This – Emilia Marriott
ATEED Best Episode TV Series – Drama
Dirty Laundry, Episode 12 – Jess Sayer
The Brokenwood Mysteries Series 3, Episode 4 – Tim Balme
The Cul de Sac, Series 2, Episode 6 – Stephen J Campbell
Shortland Street 25th Anniversary Special – Nick Malmholt, Harry McNaughton – WINNER
Westside Series 2, Episode 10 – James Griffin
Best Web Episode
Auckward Love, Season 3, Episode 1 – Jess Sayer
Darryl. An Outward Bound Story, Episode 2 – Millen Baird, John Argall – WINNER
Guess I’m Coming to Dinner – Roseanne Liang
The Cricket Bat – Mike Minogue
Best One-off TV Drama
Jean – Paula Boock, Donna Malane – WINNER
Why Does Love? – Pip Hall, Philip Smith
Best New Writer
Cian Elyse Waiti – WINNER
Jess Sayer
Mike Minogue
Rosie Howells
Todd Karehana

2017 Unproduced Script Competition – Finalists + Winners

TV Pilot
Mountain View – Carl Smith
Saviour – Rene LeBas – WINNER
The Wrong Side of the Grass – Rene LeBas
Feature Film
Daisy Chain – Shoshana McCallum, Natalie Medlock – WINNER
Blind Eye – April Phillips
Bootblack – Richard Goodwin

PREVIOUS SWANZ WINNERS & FINALISTS

SWANZ Winners & Finalists 2016

SWANZ Winners & Finalists 2015

SWANZ Winners & Finalists 2014

SWANZ Winners & Finalists 2013

SWANZ Winners 2012:  to be added

SWANZ Winners & Finalists 2011

SWANZ Winners & Finalists 2010

ABOUT SWANZ

The Script Writers Awards NZ were created in 2008 in response to New Zealand not having a dedicated celebration of screen and stage writers. The inaugural SWANZ ceremony was held in November 2010. This initiative was created to recognise and acknowledge the storytellers behind the screens and stages of New Zealand.

That first SWANZ met with widespread acclaim, and now SWANZ is an annual event and a major date on the stage and screen industry calendar.

SWANZ is an opportunity to celebrate with New Zealand’s best film, stage and television industry writers in a relaxed and fun atmosphere.

GENERAL DATES & DETAILS

Nominations for SWANZ open around late June each year

Finalists are announced around two weeks ahead of the ceremony & event for the SWANZ Awards.

The SWANZ event is scheduled — to nestle alongside the weekend of the Big Screen Symposium — on a Thursday night: late September–early October each year.

SWANZ & USC CATEGORIES

Best: Feature Film Script
Best: Short Film Script
Best: Play  
Best: Radio Play  
Best: Episode TV Series: Comedy  
Best: Episode TV Series: Drama 
Best: Episode Web Series 
Best: Script One-off  TV  Drama  
Best: Documentary Script  
Best: New Writer

All SWANZ entries must be made works with the following dates – **screening/broadcast/performance dates 05 August 2016 – 22 September 2017** 

Unproduced Script Competition (USC) 

Unproduced Script Competition: the competition – and awards – for works that are yet to be made
Best: UNPRODUCED Feature Film Script
Best: UNPRODUCED TV / Web Pilot

SWANZ Nomination:   STEP BY STEP

  1. Place an Online Order and pay your Entry Fee:
    Online order – Pay for your SWANZ Nomination
    NZWG Members only may be nominees, anyone may be the nominator
  2. Download and Complete Nomination Form:
    Download – 2017 SWANZ NOM Form
  3. Post or Deliver the following:
    • Signed Nomination Form with details of the work in full – must have air/be performed between 05 August 2016 – 22 September 2017

TRADITIONAL POST
NZWG SWANZ Awards
PO Box 47886
Ponsonby
Auckland 1144

COURIER POST or HAND DELIVER
400C Great North Rd
Grey Lynn
Auckland 1021

for more information contact alice@nzwg.org.nz

Code by Michael Bao